CLA-2-15:S:N:N1:232-869879

Mr. Alan D. Meltzer
Coudert Brothers
200 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10166

RE: The tariff classification of rose hip seed oil from Chile.

Dear Mr. Meltzer:

In your letter dated December 17, 1991, on behalf of Sylex Import Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted with your request. The subject merchandise is described as the natural oil of rose hip seeds, extracted by the use of the solvent N-Hexane. After extraction, the oil is refined, deodorized, stabilized, and packed. The product is stated to contain the following essential fatty acids: Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, and Stearic Acid. The subject merchandise will be used in cosmetics.

The submitted sample was sent to the Customs laboratory for an analysis, and was found to be a vegetable oil.

The applicable subheading for the rose hip oil will be 1515.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other fixed vegetable fats and oils...and their fractions, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified...other...other. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1515.90.4000, HTS, which are products of Chile are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport